Finals Results – Winter 2018 Competition

Congratulations to our Champions of the Winter 2018 Competition:

Juniors: Tornadoes       Intermediates: Whirlwinds           Youths: Cyclones
Seniors: Sharks

Juniors Storm
Scorer: Alec Byrnes(2)
Assist:
Tornadoes
Scorer: Nate Engelbrecht, Ollie Tart,
Alex Simmonds
Assist: Ollie Tart, Ruby Morrison
2-3
Intermediates Whirlwinds
Scorer: Kyan Fisher(2), Joshua Dearing, Joshua Durrand,
Own Goal
Assist: Patrick Matters, Kye Stormont-Finch
Cyclones
Scorer:
Assist:
5-0
Youths Lightning
Scorer: Jack Morrison(2),Jacques Engelbrecht
Assist: Jack Engelbrecht
Cyclones
Scorer: Joel Hubbard(3), Jacob Hunt, Kane Jellicoe
Assist: Jake Hinwood(2), Jacob Hunt(2)
3-5
Seniors Sharks
Scorer: Hayden Boyd(3), Jordan Boyd(2),
Caitlyn Egan(2), Lloyd Radcliff
Assist: Lloyd Radcliff(2), Jordan Boyd,
Caitlyn Egan, Steven Collins
Blue Fins
Scorer: Alec Morrison, Andrew Laznik
Assist: Alec Morrison, Andrew Laznik
8-2

What a great night to complete this Winter competition 2018. Many thanks to all participants, organisers and supporters who made the night very special and fun.

We congratulate the following players for receiving AWARDS.

Junior Highest Points Scorer :                Anakin Vandersteen 63 goals + 11 assists

Intermediates Highest Points Scorer :  Ethan Beer  34 goals + 17 assists

Youth Highest Points Scorer :                Jacques Engelbrecht 41 goals + 14 assists

Seniors Highest Points Scorer :         Jordan Boyd 34 goals + 9 assists and Hayden Boyd 27 goals + 16 assists

Advertisements

Schedule for Grand-Final Night – 26 June 2018

All teams qualifying for the grand-final night are now known and will play Tuesday 26 June 2018. These games will conclude the club Winter 2018 competition.

26 June Junior
Final
4.30pm Storm Tornadoes
5.30pm Presentation
Intermediates
Final
5.40pm Whirlwinds Cyclones
6.45pm Presentation
Youths
Final
6.50pm Lightning Cyclones
7.55pm Presentation
Senior Final 8.00pm Sharks Blue Fins
9.10pm Presentation

Member Registration

All players of the Peninsula Floorball Club are required to be members of Floorball Australia.

Cost is :    Social Junior – $25           Social Senior – $50

Registration needs to be completed by each individual player or parents using the Floorball Australia website. Payment can be made using a credit card on a computer. Smart phones cant be used to register, due to the website platform.

If you have any problem Registering or with passwords contact Alan Clay  al_clay@hotmail.com

Click this link to… Floorball Australia Registration website

Finals Results – Summer 2017 Competition

Congratulations to our Champions of the Summer 2017 Competition:

Juniors: Tornadoes       Intermediates: Whirlwinds           Youths: Lightning
Seniors: Sharks

Juniors Storm
Scorer: Toby Cridland(3), Jake Young(2)
Alec Byrnes
Assist: Toby Cridland(2), Alec Burnes
Tornadoes
Scorer:Ollie Tart(5), Nate Engelbrecht(4),
Tegan Walsh
Assist:Alec Simmonds, Ollie Tart,
Nate Engelbrecht
6-10
Intermediates Whirlwinds
Scorer: Patrick Matters(5), Ethan Beer(4),
Kye Stormont, Joshua Dearing,
Assist: Patrick Matters(2), Sylvie Pringle,
Jacob Hunt
Cyclones
Scorer: Xavier Roy(6), Bradley Wilcockson(2),
Corey Hubbard
Assist: Bradley Wilcockson(3), Xavier Roy
11-9
Youths Storm
Scorer: Regan O’Brien, Jimmy Steel
Assist: Xanthea Phillips
Lightning
Scorer: Jacques Engelbrecht, Dominic Hall,
Reece Carlyle
Assist: Aleena Long
2-3
Seniors Sharks
Scorer: Jordan Boyd(3), Hayden Boyd(3),
Kye Hibbard(2), Cassidy Gallagher, Lloyd Radcliff
Assist: Jordan Boyd(2), Hayden Boyd(2),
Kye Hibbard(2), Cassidy Gallagher, Lloyd Radcliff
Blue Fins
Scorer: Thomas Laznik(3)
Assist: Cameron Austin, Andrew Laznik
10-3

What a great night to complete this Summer competition 2017. Many thanks to all participants, organisers and supporters who made the night very special and fun.

We congratulate the following players for receiving AWARDS.

Junior Highest Points Scorer :                Toby Cridland 78 goals + 12 assists

Intermediates Highest Points Scorer :  Ethan Beer  48 goals + 14 assists

Youth Highest Points Scorer :                Joshua McAskill 41 goals + 11 assists

Seniors Highest Points Scorer :         Jordan Boyd 32 goals + 11 assists

Schedule for Grand-Final Night – 28 November 2017

All teams qualifying for the grand-final night are now known and will play Tuesday 28 November 2017. These games will conclude the club Summer 2017 competition.

28 Nov Junior
Final
4.30pm Storm Tornadoes
5.30pm Presentation
Intermediates
Final
5.40pm Whirlwinds Cyclones
6.45pm Presentation
Youths
Final
6.50pm Storm Lightning
7.55pm Presentation
Senior Final 8.00pm Sharks Blue Fins
9.10pm Presentation

New Summer Comp

There has been a delay in receiving the information regarding the new summer competition.
As soon as the new schedules are made available to me, I will update the website.

Sorry for the delay.
Daniel Sottaz

Finals Results – Winter 2017 Competition

Congratulations to our Champions of the Winter 2017 Competition:

Juniors: Hurricanes       Intermediates: Hurricanes           Youths: Storm
Seniors: Sharks

 

Juniors Hurricanes
Scorer:
Anakin Vandersteen(4), Saxon Weston(2),
Max Corrigan
Assist:
Saxon Weston(2), Tanaya Weston
Lightning
Scorer:
Billy Jackson(2), Sen Jakajo
Assist:
Billy Jackson, Aidan Brooke
7-3
Intermediates Whirlwinds
Scorer:
Ethan Beer, Jacob Hunt
Assist:
Ethan Beer
Hurricanes
Scorer:
Jack Morrison(2), Jayden Weston
Assist:
Jayden Weston, Fin Murphy
Rocco Miles
2-3
Youths Lightning
Scorer:
Assist:
Storm
Scorer:
Jamie Bickel, Regan O’Brien
Assist:
Jackson Sheehan, Joshua McAskill
0-2
Seniors Sharks
Scorer:
Jordan Boyd(2), Kaiten Egan
Assist:
Hayden Boyd, Lloyd Radcliff
Scorpions
Scorer:
Nick Air
Assist:
Alan Clay
3-1

What a great night to complete this Winter competition 2017. Many thanks to all participants, organisers and supporters who made the night very special and fun.

We congratulate the following players for receiving AWARDS.

Junior Highest Points Scorer :                Anakin Vandersteen 22 goals + 7 assists

Intermediates Highest Points Scorer :  Ethan Beer  21 goals + 8 assists

Youth Highest Points Scorer :                Jacques Engelbrecht 46 goals + 5 assists

Seniors Highest Points Scorer :         Hayden Boyd 35 goals + 7 assists

Schedule for Grand-Final Night – 20 June 2017

All teams qualifying for the grand-final night are now known and will play Tuesday 20 June 2017. These games will conclude the club Winter 2017 competition.

20 June Junior
Final
4.30pm Hurricanes Lightning
5.30pm Presentation
Intermediates
Final
5.40pm Whirlwinds Hurricanes
6.45pm Presentation
Youths
Final
6.50pm Lightning Storm
7.55pm Presentation
Senior Final 8.00pm Sharks Scorpions
9.10pm Presentation

Local Competition – Rego Day

Local competition Rego Day
Date: Tuesday 7th February 2017
Location: Peninsula Leisure Centre

Junior, Intermediate and Youth GAME FEES PAYABLE ON THE DAY for the season

Juniors4:30-5:30 –  GAME Fees $60
Intermediates5:30-6:30 – GAME Fees $60
Youth6:30-7:30 – GAME Fees $80

(**note** Fees above are playing fees only, players still need to have registered with Floorball Australia)

Junior rego times will also be combined with training


Seniors7:30-9:00pm – Rego Fees per team

Senior rego times will included mini games and ref training

Tanya – Juniors Co-ordinator

Schedule for Grand-Final Night – 13 December 2016

All teams qualifying for the grand-final night are now known and will play Tuesday 13 December 2016. These games will conclude the club Summer 2016 competition.

13 Dec Junior
Final
4.30pm Lightning Storm
5.30pm Presentation
Intermediates
Final
5.40pm Lightning Storm
6.45pm Presentation
Youths
Final
6.50pm Lightning Tornadoes
7.55pm Presentation
Senior Final 8.00pm Bush Turkeys Scorpions
9.10pm Presentation