Finals Results – Autumn 2013 Competition

Congratulations to our Champions of the Autumn 2013 Competition:

Juniors: Lightning                 Intermediates: Lightning               Seniors: Fighting Ibis

Results of the Finals Game

Juniors Lightning
Scorer:
Jake Williams(4), Regan O’Brian
Assist:
Regan O’Brian(2), Jack Morrison
Kristopher Harriman
Cyclones
Scorer:
Jakob Boland
Assist:
Sophie Hoyle
5-1
Intermediates Lightning
Scorer:
Andrew Laznik(2), Thomas Laznik
Assist:
Madison Boland(2)
Storm
Scorer:
Alec Morison, Miguel Cullen-Green
Assist:
Alec Morison, Reece M
3-2
Seniors Fighting Ibis
Scorer:
Mith Fiddock(3), Dan Fiddock(2),
Cameron Veacock, Adam Turner,
Chris Lawrence
Assist:
Mitch Fiddock(2), Dan Fiddock,
Cameron Veacock, Adam Turner
Pythons
Scorer:
Yannick Sottaz(3)
Assist:
Sarah Engelbrecht
8-3
Advertisements

Senior Semi-Finals 1 – 11 June 2013

First Semi-final games played tonight.

The winner of the first semi-final game would secure their place in the final game to be played on 25 June. Patriots looked like reaching their first final, leading Fighting Ibis after two periods. Once again, Fighting Ibis reversed the situation by scoring two goals in the last period. Patriots will again play next week for a second chance to reach their first final.

The second semi-final game proved to be a nail biter. You’re my Boy Blue played a great game, probably their best of the season. After conceding early in the first period, You’re my Boy Blue scored four time to lead 4-1. Pythons had many opportunities but could not pass the keeper Jon Marks. Pythons reduced the score to 4-2 close to the end of second period. Half way through the last period, the score remained at 4-2 but the situation changed when the persistence of Pythons finally paid off with Yannick Sottaz scoring his fourth goal of the night in the dying seconds and giving Pythons the victory.

Fighting Ibis
Scorer: Chris Lawrence, Daniel Fiddock
Patriots
Scorer: Ryan Doyle
2-1
Pythons
Scorer: Yannick Sottaz(4), Gareth Watson
You’re my Boy Blue
Scorer: Will Thomas(2), Amanda Bartrim
Josh VanderNeut
5-4

Thursday Intermediates Comp – Standing and Stats – Autumn 2013

Congratulations to our Champions of the Intermediates Autumn 2013 Competition:

Lightning

Results of the Finals Game

Intermediates Lightning
Scorer:
Andrew Laznik(2), Thomas Laznik
Assist:
Madison Boland(2)
Storm
Scorer:
Alec Morison, Miguel Cullen-Green
Assist:
Alec Morison, Reece M
3-2

——————————————————————————-
Standing as of 20 June 2013 – End of Normal Competition

Rank Team Game Win Draw Loss Goal Diff Points
1 Lightning 18 13 2 3 62 (122-60) 41
2 Storm 18 8 3 7 19 (95-76) 24
3 Tornadoes 18 6 0 12 -25 (76-101) 18
4 Cyclones 18 5 3 10 -56 (73-129) 18

——————————————————————————–

Tuesday Junior Comp – Standing and Stats – Autumn 2013

Congratulations to our Juniors Champions of the Autumn 2013 Competition:

Lightning

Results of the Finals Game

Juniors Lightning
Scorer:
Jake Williams(4), Regan O’Brian
Assist:
Regan O’Brian(2), Jack Morrison
Kristopher Harriman
Cyclones
Scorer:
Jakob Boland
Assist:
Sophie Hoyle
5-1

——————————————————————————–
Standing as of 18 June 2013 – End of normal Competition

Rank Team Game Win Draw Loss Goal Diff Points
1 Lightning 18 14 2 2 33 (46-13) 44
2 Cyclones 18 9 3 6 12 (38-26) 30
3 Tornadoes 18 6 2 10 -15 (25-40) 20
4 Storm 18 2 3 13 -30 (15-45) 9

——————————————————————————–

Thursday Comp Intermediate – Schedule – Autumn 2013

Schedule – THURSDAY Intermediate – Autumn Competion 2013 (January – May)

7-Feb Game 1/R1 4.30pm Storm Cyclones  2-5
5.30pm Lightning Tornadoes  2-3
14-Feb Game 2/R1 4.30pm Storm Tornadoes  5-1
5.30pm Cyclones Lightning  7-5
21-Feb Game 3/R1 4.30pm Tornadoes Cyclones  1-6
5.30pm Lightning Storm  1-11
28-Feb Game 4/R2 4.30pm Tornadoes Lightning  4-6
5.30pm Cyclones Storm  6-6
7-Mar Game 5/R2 4.30pm Lightning Cyclones 7-0
5.30pm Tornadoes Storm 8-9
14-Mar Game 6/R2 4.30pm Storm Lightning 4-3
5.30pm Cyclones Tornadoes 6-7
21-Mar Game 7/R3 4.30pm Storm Cyclones 2-3
5.30pm Lightning Tornadoes 8-4
28-Mar Game 8/R3 4.30pm Storm Tornadoes 3-2
5.30pm Cyclones Lightning 6-6
4-Apr Game 9/R3 4.30pm Lightning Storm 4-4
5.30pm Tornadoes Cyclones 6-5
11-Apr Game 10/R4 4.30pm Tornadoes Lightning 4-6
5.30pm Cyclones Storm 6-6
18-Apr School Holliday Break
25-Apr School Holliday Break
2-May Game 11/R4 4.30pm Lightning Cyclones 15-2
5.30pm Tornadoes Storm 4-3
9-May Game 12/R4 4.30pm Cyclones Tornadoes 9-8
5.30pm Storm Lightning 3-9
16-May Game 13/R5 4.30pm Tornadoes Lightning 0-7
5.30pm Cyclones Storm 1-7
23-May Game 14/R5 4.30pm Lightning Cyclones 10-2
5.30pm Tornadoes Storm 4-3
30-May Game 15/R5 4.30pm Cyclones Tornadoes 5-4
5.30pm Storm Lightning 1-7
6-Jun Game 16/R6 4.30pm Tornadoes Lightning 2-8
5.30pm Cyclones Storm 1-16
13-Jun Game 17/R6 4.30pm Lightning Cyclones 8-3
5.30pm Tornadoes Storm 3-8
20-Jun Game 18/R6 4.30pm Cyclones Tornadoes 2-11
5.30pm Storm Lightning 3-8
Tuesday
25-Jun
Final 6.30pm Lightning Storm 3-2
7.30pm Presentation

Tuesday Comp Junior – Schedule – Autumn 2013

Schedule – TUESDAY Junior – Autumn Competion 2013 (January – Jun)

5-Feb Game 1/R1 5.00pm Storm Cyclones 1-3
6.00pm Lightning Tornadoes 3-0
12-Feb Game 2/R1 5.00pm Storm Tornadoes 0-7
6.00pm Cyclones Lightning 0-2
19-Feb Game 3/R1 5.00pm Tornadoes Cyclones 0-6
6.00pm Lightning Storm 3-1
26-Feb Game 4/R2 5.00pm Tornadoes Lightning 0-3
6.00pm Cyclones Storm 2-2
5-Mar Game 5/R2 5.00pm Lightning Cyclones 0-3
6.00pm Tornadoes Storm 3-1
12-Mar Game 6/R2 5.00pm Storm Lightning 0-3
6.00pm Cyclones Tornadoes 1-0
19-Mar Game 7/R3 5.00pm Storm Cyclones 2-1
6.00pm Lightning Tornadoes 1-2
26-Mar Game 8/R3 5.00pm Storm Tornadoes 0-1
6.00pm Cyclones Lightning 0-1
2-Apr Game 9/R3 5.00pm Lightning Storm 8-1
6.00pm Tornadoes Cyclones 0-5
9-Apr Game 10/R4 5.00pm Tornadoes Lightning 1-1
6.00pm Cyclones Storm 0-0
16-Apr School Holliday Break
23-Apr School Holliday Break
30-Apr Game 11/R4 5.00pm Lightning Cyclones 7-0
6.00pm Tornadoes Storm 1-2
7-May Game 12/R4 5.00pm Cyclones Tornadoes 0-2
6.00pm Storm Lightning 1-2
14-May Game 13/R5 5.00pm Tornadoes Lightning 1’3
6.00pm Cyclones Storm 3-0
21-May Game 14/R5 5.00pm Lightning Cyclones 0-0
6.00pm Tornadoes Storm 2-1
28-May Game 15/R5 5.00pm Cyclones Tornadoes 4-2
6.00pm Storm Lightning 1-2
4-Jun Game 16/R6 5.00pm Tornadoes Lightning 0-2
6.00pm Cyclones Storm 2-1
11-Jun Game 17/R6 5.00pm Lightning Cyclones 4-2
6.00pm Tornadoes Storm 1-1
18-Jun Game 18/R6 5.00pm Cyclones Tornadoes 2-6
6.00pm Storm Lightning 0-1
25-Jun Final Junior 5.00pm Lightning Cyclones 5-1
6.00pm Presentation

Senior – Standing and Stats – Autumn 2013

Congratulations to our Seniors Champions of the Autumn 2013 Competition:

Fighting Ibis

Results of the Finals Game

Seniors Fighting Ibis
Scorer:
Mith Fiddock(3), Dan Fiddock(2),
Cameron Veacock, Adam Turner,
Chris Lawrence
Assist:
Mitch Fiddock(2), Dan Fiddock,
Cameron Veacock, Adam Turner
Pythons
Scorer:
Yannick Sottaz(3)
Assist:
Sarah Engelbrecht
8-3

——————————————————————————–
Standing as of 4 June 2013 – End of Normal Competition

Rank Team Game Win Draw Loss Goal Diff Points
1 Fighting Ibis 12 9 2 1 23 (44-21) 29
2 Patriots 12 6 0 6 20 (44-24) 18
3 Pythons 12 5 2 5 -2 (36-38) 17
4 You’re my boy blue 12 4 2 6 -12 (19-31) 14
5 Scorpions 12 3 0 9 -30 (24-54) 9

——————————————————————————–
Points Tally

Rank Player Team Games Goals Assists Points Penalties
1 Jason Pratt Patriots 9 17 7 24
2 Josh Hope Pythons 8 15 2 17
3 Mitch Fiddock Fighting Ibis 8 12 4 16 2
4 Nic Watterson Patriots 9 13 1 14
5 Daniel Fiddock Fighting Ibis 6 12 0 12
6 Ryan Harris Fighting Ibis 7 6 6 12
7 Ryan Doyle Patriots 5 6 5 11
8 Dean Hansen Scorpions 6 5 5 10
9 Daniel Sottaz Pythons 6 5 4 9
10 Josh Van Der Neut You’re my boy blue 4 6 2 8
11 Sarah Engelbrecht Pythons 6 4 4 8
12 Yannick Sottaz Pythons 4 5 2 7
13 Adam Turner Fighting Ibis 6 4 3 7 4
14 Amanda Bartrim You’re my boy blue 4 4 3 7
15 Ryan White Scorpions 6 4 2 6
16 Will Thomas You’re my boy blue 5 4 2 6
17 John Jay Fighting Ibis 6 3 2 5 2
18 Corben Tuner Patriots 4 2 3 5 2
19 Rosie Burtenshaw Patriots 4 2 3 5
20 Alan Clay Scorpions 3 2 3 5
21 Gareth Watson Pythons 4 4 0 4
22 Peter Sherwood Scorpions 3 4 0 4
23 Petr Nesnidal Scorpions 2 4 0 4
24 Tom Newlands Scorpions 3 3 1 4
25 Chris Lawrence Fighting Ibis 4 2 2 4
26 Adrian Engelbrecht Pythons 3 2 1 3
27 Matt Laing Patriots 3 2 1 3
28 Ethan Harwood Fighting Ibis 3 1 2 3
29 Nathan O’brien You’re my boy blue 3 1 2 3
30 James Archibald Fighting Ibis 2 2 0 2
31 Tim O’Connor You’re my boy blue 2 2 0 2
32 Brock Pickering You’re my boy blue 1 2 0 2
33 Wendy You’re my boy blue 1 2 0 2
34 Andrew Gray Patriots 2 1 1 2
35 Barry Simpson You’re my boy blue 2 1 1 2
36 Cameron Veacock Fighting Ibis 1 1 1 2
37 Em Blamey Patriots 2 0 2 2
38 Cassie Blok Scorpions 1 1 0 1
39 Lachlan Clay Scorpions 1 1 0 1
40 Own-Goal Fighting Ibis 1 1 0 1
41 Siobhan Hope Pythons 1 1 0 1
42 Own-Goal Patriots 1 1 0 1
43 Angela O’connor Fighting Ibis 1 0 1 1
44 Hannah Hansen Scorpions 1 0 1 1
45 Jeff Tomlin Fighting Ibis 1 0 1 1
46 Jon Marks (GK) Patriots 1 0 1 1

——————————————————————————–

Points when filling with other team. (does not count in official tally)

Rank Player Team Games Goals Assists Points Penalties
Amanda Bartrim Pythons 1 0 1 1
Nic Watterson Pythons 1 0 1 1
Matt Laing Pythons 1 0 1 1
Matt Laing (GK) You’re my boy blue 1 0 1 1

Senior – Schedule – Autumn 2013

Schedule – Autumn 2013 (February – June)

26-Feb Game 1/R1 7.00pm Fighting Ibis Pythons 4-2
    8.00pm Patriots Scorpions 10-3
    Bye You’re my boy blue    
           
5-Mar Game 2/R1 7.00pm You’re my boy blue Patriots 0-4
    8.00pm Scorpions Fighting Ibis 0-5
    Bye Pythons    
           
12-Mar Game 3/R1 7.00pm You’re my boy blue Scorpions 5-1
    8.00pm Pythons Patriots 2-5
    Bye Fighting Ibis    
           
19-Mar Game 4/R1 7.00pm Pythons You’re my boy blue 1-1
    8.00pm Patriots Fighting Ibis 0-2
    Bye Scorpions    
           
26-Mar Game 5/R1 7.00pm Fighting Ibis You’re my boy blue 3-3
    8.00pm Scorpions Pythons 3-1
    Bye Patriots    
           
2-Apr Game 6/R2 7.00pm Pythons Fighting Ibis 1-6
    8.00pm Scorpions Patriots 0-8
    Bye You’re my boy blue    
           
9-Apr Game 7/R2 7.00pm Patriots You’re my boy blue 0-1
    8.00pm Scorpions Fighting Ibis 1-5
    Bye Pythons    
           
16-Apr Game 8/R2 7.00pm Scorpions You’re my boy blue 1-2
    8.00pm Patriots Pythons 2-3
    Bye Fighting Ibis    
           
23-Apr Game 9/R2 7.00pm You’re my boy blue Fighting Ibis 2-5
    8.00pm Pythons Scorpions 2-3
    Bye Patriots    
           
30-Apr Game 10/R2 7.00pm You’re my boy blue Pythons 1-5
    8.00pm Fighting Ibis Patriots 3-5
    Bye Scorpions    
           
7-May Game 11/R3 7.00pm Fighting Ibis Pythons 3-3
    8.00pm Patriots Scorpions 4-0
    Bye You’re my boy blue    
           
14-May Game 12/R3 7.00pm You’re my boy blue Patriots 3-2
    8.00pm Scorpions Fighting Ibis 2-3
    Bye Pythons    
           
21-May Game 13/R3 7.00pm You’re my boy blue Scorpions 2-4
    8.00pm Pythons Patriots 4-3
    Bye Fighting Ibis    
           
28-May Game 14/R3 7.00pm Pythons You’re my boy blue 5-1
    8.00pm Patriots Fighting Ibis 1-3
    Bye Scorpions    
           
4-Jun Game 15/R3 7.00pm Fighting Ibis You’re my boy blue 2-1
    8.00pm Scorpions Pythons 6-7
    Bye Patriots    
           
11-Jun Semi-Final 1 7.00pm Fighting Ibis Patriots 2-1
  Semi-Final 2 8.00pm Pythons You’re my boy blue 5-4
           
18-Jun Semi-Final 3 7.00pm Patriots Pythons 1-3
    8.00pm Any players who would like a game  
           
25-Jun Final 7.30pm Fighting Ibis Pythons 8-3
    8.30pm Presentation